|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Cameron, Elisabeth and Philippa Lewis POTTERS ON POTTERY 1976 Cameron, Elisabeth and Philippa Lewis. POTTERS ON POTTERY. New York: St Martin's Press, (1976). First US Edition (from British sheets). 9.75" x 6.5". 168 pages; 8 finely-printed full-page colorplates, 162 b/w photo illustrations, 1 b/w kiln diagram; biographies of 17 potters. Hardcover: Black textured boards, gilt spine title, Near Fine, in Near Fine photo-illustrated dustjacket. Interviews or discussions with 17 studio potters working in Britain in the 1970s: Alan & Ruth Barrett-Danes, Svend Bayer, Alan Caiger-Smith, Michael Cardew, Michael Casson, Elizabeth Fritsch, Ian Godfrey, Mo Jupp, David Leach, Danka Napiorkowska & Roger Michell, Bryan Newman, Siddig A. El'Nigoumi, Mary Rogers, Peter Starkey, Geoffrey Swindell, and Yeap Poh Chap. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Day, Lewis F. ALPHABETS OLD AND NEW 1920 Day, Lewis F. ALPHABETS OLD AND NEW: For the Use of Craftsmen, with an Introductory Essay on "Art in the Aphabet." Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1920, ?1910). 2nd printing. 7.5" x 5.25". xxx+256 pages; 254 b/w illustrations (mostly line drawings); index. Hardcover: Brick-red cloth, spine and decorative cover titles stamped in dark green; orange decorative endpapers, Very Good. Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Frank, Waldo, Lewis Mumford, Dorothy Norman, Paul AMERICA & ALFRED STIEGLITZ: A Collective Portrait 1934 Stieglitz, Alfred (Stieglitz, Alfred) Frank, Waldo, Lewis Mumford, Dorothy Norman, Paul Rosenfeld & Harold Rugg (editors). AMERICA & ALFRED STIEGLITZ: A Collective Portrait. New York: Literary Guild, (1934). 9.25" x 6.25". vii+(3)+339 pages + (68) pages plates; 32 finely-printed b/w photoplates containing 120 images (40 by Stieglitz); appendices (chronology; list of exhibitions arranged by Stieglitz); bibliography; index. Hardcover: Black basketweave cloth, stamped in silver and blind, top edge stained gray, Fine, in Good+ (rubbed, lightly chipped and edgeworn) photo-illustrated dustjacket. Freitag 12021 (citing later edition); Karpel N840. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Hinckley, F. Lewis DIRECTORY OF THE HISTORIC CABINET WOODS 0 Hinckley, F. Lewis. DIRECTORY OF THE HISTORIC CABINET WOODS. New York: Bonanza, no date (?1960). Reprint edition. 11" x 8.25". (4),186 pages; 184 b/w photo illustrations; appendix (glossary); bibliography; index. Hardcover: Black cloth spine over blue boards, gilt spine title, Near Fine, in Very Good (price-clipped) dustjacket. Franklin 5345: "Hardwoods [used in furniture making] 1460-1900." Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Kraft, James Lewis ADVENTURE IN JADE 1947 Kraft, James Lewis. ADVENTURE IN JADE. New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1947) [but 1952 or 1956]. Later printing. 8.25" x 5.5". (xii),81,(3) pages; full-color photo frontispiece; bibliography. Hardcover: Kelly-green cloth, gilt spine title, top edge tinted green, Very Good (extremities rubbed; author's signature at top of front free endpaper, else internally clean and Fine), in Good+ (price-clipped, edgeworn) illustrated dustjacket. Sinkankas 3559: "A charming small volume of light, non-technical reading." Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lewis, David CONSTANTIN BRANCUSI 1957 Brancusi, Constantin (Brancusi, Constantin) Lewis, David. CONSTANTIN BRANCUSI. London: Tiranti, 1957. First Edition. 7.25" x 6.25". vi+50 pages + (64) pages finely-printed b/w photoplates; notes; biographical outline; bibliography. Hardcover: Bright yellow cloth, lavender titles, Good (covers spotted, signature and small bookseller's label to front endpapers, top and bottom edges stained). Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, Dr. G. Griffin THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF ORIENTAL RUGS 1920 Lewis, Dr. G. Griffin. THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF ORIENTAL RUGS. New, Fifth Edition. With 32 illustrations in color, 92 in doubletone, 70 designs in line, chart and map. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, (1920, ?1911). 7th printing. 8.75" x 6.5". 375 pages; tissue-guarded full-color photo frontispiece, 31 full-page full-color photoplates, 92 full-page b/w photoplates, 70 b/w line drawings; map; glossary; bibliography; index. Hardcover: Tan decorated cloth, stamped in blue, green and salmon, top edge gilt, Good+ (cover soiled, edges rubbed, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown endpaper and title-page) else internally Very Good. O'Bannon 746 ("basic book"): "An early and popular general book on Oriental rugs including rug prices;" Franklin 7607; Chamberlin 1908; Lucas p.115. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, John A HANDBOOK OF TYPE AND ILLUSTRATION 1956 Lewis, John. A HANDBOOK OF TYPE AND ILLUSTRATION: With notes on certain graphic processes and the production of illustrated books. London: Faber & Faber, 1956. 8.5" x 5.5". ix,(3),203 pages; profusely illustrated in color and b/w, beautifully printed by W.S. Cowell, Ltd.; index. Hardcover: Illustrated cloth, Good+ (extremities rubbed; internally Near Fine). Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Lewis, Ralph and Keith S. Gardner SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT 1988 Flint, William Russell (Flint, W. Russell) Lewis, Ralph and Keith S. Gardner. SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT. Cincinnati: North Light Books, (1989, ?1988). First North American Edition. 11.5" x 12.75". 104 pages; 86 full-color illustrations, 21 b/w illustrations, many of them studies; lists books illustrated by W.R.F., some works in public galleries; chronology; bibliography. Hardcover: Brown textured boards, gilt spine title, russet endpapers, Near Fine (tiny white spots to top edges of covers, page edges beginning to darken), in Fine Flint-illustrated dustjacket. Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Lewis, Roy Harley FINE BOOKBINDING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY 1985 Lewis, Roy Harley. FINE BOOKBINDING IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. New York: Arco, (1985). First US Edition (from British sheets). 10.5" x 7.75". 151+(1) pages; 33 finely-printed full-color illustrations, 82 in b/w; glossary; bibliography; index. Hardcover: Charcoal gray textured boards, gilt spine title, pearl gray endpapers, Near Fine (small remainder mark on bottom edge near spine), in Fine photo-illustrated dustjacket. Ehresmann Applied and Decorative Arts 1747: "Survey of art bookbinding in Europe and America in the 20th century." Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Mumford, Lewis ROOTS OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE 1959 Mumford, Lewis. ROOTS OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. A series of thirty-seven essays dating from the mid-nineteenth century to the present. This book, collected and edited by Lewis Mumford, contains and introductory essay and biographies of the twenty-nine writers whose work appears herein. New York: Grove Press, (1959, ?1923). 2nd edition. 8" x 5.25". xiv+454 pages; biographical sketches; index. Hardcover: Grey cloth, dulled gilt spine title, Very Good. Karpel B646; Lucas p.62; Sharp p.174: "Indispensable." Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |