Casabella Art Books

Book Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Hoffman, Malvina Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hoffman, Malvina HEADS AND TALES
1936 Hoffman, Malvina 
Hoffman, Malvina. HEADS AND TALES. New York: Scribner's, 1936. First Edition. 9.5" x 6.75". xx+416 pages; 278 b/w photo illustrations; map endpapers; appendix of translations; index. Hardcover: Green cloth, gilt titles, map endpapers, Very Good. Freitag 5355; Karpel F1061: "An autobiography that reads like an adventure story. The account of the sculptor's preparation of her well-known series of figures, "The Races of Man," for the Field Museum in Chicago. Includes a technical account of the casting of the bronzes;" Chiarmonte 2441.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hoffman, Malvina HEADS AND TALES
1936 Hoffman, Malvina 
Hoffman, Malvina. HEADS AND TALES. New York: Scribner's, 1936. Later printing. 9.5" x 6.75". xx+416 pages; 278 b/w photo illustrations; map endpapers; appendix of translations; index. Hardcover: Green cloth, gilt titles, map endpapers, Very Good, in just Good (rubbed, chipped) illustrated dustjacket designed by Hoffman. Freitag 5355; Karpel F1061: "An autobiography that reads like an adventure story. The account of the sculptor's preparation of her well-known series of figures, "The Races of Man," for the Field Museum in Chicago. Includes a technical account of the casting of the bronzes:" Chiarmonte 2441.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hoffman, Malvina HEADS AND TALES
1936 Hoffman, Malvina 
Hoffman, Malvina. HEADS AND TALES. New Yorl: Scribner's, 1936. Later printing. 9.5" x 6.75". xx+416 pages; 278 b/w photo illustrations; map endpapers; appendix of translations; index. Hardcover: Green cloth, gilt titles, map endpapers, Good+ (minor cover soiling, spine somewhat dulled, bookseller's label at bottom of rear pastedown endpaper, some minor foxing to preliminaries, else Very Good internally). Freitag 5355; Karpel F1061: "An autobiography that reads like an adventure story. The account of the sculptor's preparation of her well-known series of figures, "The Races of Man," for the Field Museum in Chicago. Includes a technical account of the casting of the bronzes:" Chiarmonte 2441.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hoffman, Malvina SCULPTURE INSIDE AND OUT
1939 Hoffman, Malvina 
Hoffman, Malvina. SCULPTURE INSIDE AND OUT. New York: Bonanza Books, (n.d., ?1939). Reprint edition. 330 pages; 276 b/w photo illustrations; index. Hardcover: Tan cloth spine over taupe boards, dark brown titles, Good+ (2 corners bumped, spine foot chipped; internally Fine), in Good (edgeworn, rubbed, chipped) photo-illustrated dustjacket. Freitag 5356; Chamberlin 1084: "Well-illustrated description of various techniques of sculpture, written by a practicing artist;" Karpel F1062a, F1338: "Basic, authoritative study of the technical concerns of the sculptor in the studio and foundry;" Chiarmonte 2442.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hoffman, Malvina SCULPTURE INSIDE AND OUT
1939 Hoffman, Malvina 
Hoffman, Malvina. SCULPTURE INSIDE AND OUT. New York: W.W. Norton, (1939). First Edition. 10" x 7.25". 330 pages; 276 b/w illustrations; index. Hardcover: Natural linen, orange and gilt titles, top edge stained brown-orange, Very Good, (spine slightly sunned, small bookseller's label at top of rear pastedown endpaper, internally Fine). Freitag 5356; Chamberlin 1084: "Well-illustrated description of various techniques of sculpture, written by a practicing artist;" Karpel F1062a, F1338: "Basic, authoritative study of the technical concerns of the sculptor in the studio and the foundry;" Chiarmonte 2442.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hoffman, Malvina YESTERDAY IS TOMORROW: A Personal History
1965 Hoffman, Malvina 
Hoffman, Malvina. YESTERDAY IS TOMORROW: A Personal History. New York: Crown, (1965). First Edition. 10" x 6.75". (4)+378 pages; 128 b/w photo illustrations; chronological list of sculptured work. Hardcover: Black cloth, stamped in red and gold, Very Good, in Near Fine (price-clipped, edgeworn) photo-illustrated dustjacket. Freitag 5357; Lucas p.155; Karpel F1063: "Copiously illustrated, detailed;" Chiarmonte 2443: "Indispensable autobiography."  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Hoffman, Malvina on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Arcanabooks.us
Hoffman, Malvina on Bibliodisia.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Bookmarcsonline.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Booksbouquins.org
Hoffman, Malvina on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Cmgbooksandart.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Ctrarebooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Davidevesbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Empirebooksellers.com
Hoffman, Malvina on First-folio.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Foxfirebooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Gibsonbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Ginny6books.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Hammondsbooks.net
Hoffman, Malvina on Harborbookcellar.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Johnemmettbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Lacroixbookseller.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Lectioz.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Leftcoastbooks.us
Hoffman, Malvina on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Olmsteadbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Orphantreasures.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Penobscotbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Poormansbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Russellbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Thebookscene.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Thebooksend.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Hoffman, Malvina on Wisestreetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to casabela@cruzio.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com