|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
JOEL-PETER WITKIN 1985 Witkin, Joel-Peter (Witkin, Joel-Peter) JOEL-PETER WITKIN. (Pasadena): Twelvetrees Press, (1985). First Edition (one of 4,000 copies). 11.75" x 11.75". (120) pages; 44 full-page duotone photoplates, 3 full-page preliminary drawings, all finely printed in Switzerland; exhibitions; bibliography. Hardcover: Black cloth, blindstamped spine title, charcoal gray endpapers, Fine, in Very Good (slight edge rubbing, 1/8" white abrasion on front panel at joint next to spine, faint water-rippling to rear panel, not affecting book's cover) printed dustjacket. Witkin's famous first book. Amazing, disturbing images, beautifully composed and printed. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
LOLA ALVAREZ BRAVO: Recuento fotografico 1982 Alvarez Bravo, Lola (Alvarez Bravo, Lola) LOLA ALVAREZ BRAVO: Recuento fotografico. (Coleccion de Arte - Fotografia). Mexico [City]: Editorial Penelope, 1982. First Edition. 8.5" x 8.25". 222 pages; 120 finely-printed full-page b/w photoplates, 4 full-page b/w illustrations. Text in Spanish. Softcover: Photo-illustrated stiff wraps, Very Good. Surveys her photographic work over fifty years, and includes four essays: "La fotografia, un placer interno" by Manuel Fernandez Perera, "Primeras imagenes" by Luis Zapata, "Trancurso con amigos" by Jose Joaquin Blanco, and "Trabajos y dias," also by Perera, several portraits and drawings of the photographer (by Manuel Alvarez Bravo, David Siqueiros, Juan Soriano and others) as well as her own photographic portraits of Rufino Tamayo, Luis Aragon, Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera, and others. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
(Brassai) VOLUPTES DE PARIS 1934 Brassai (Brassai) VOLUPTES DE PARIS. (Paris: Paris-Publications, no date). 10.7" x 8". (40) pages; 37 full-page b/w plates, 1 b/w photo illustration in the text. Orange printed card covers, spiral-bound in black plastic, a Good copy (edges of covers and pages darkening, one small puncture hole in blank margin of one leaf of plates; plastic spiral binding intact). See Roth p.76: "Many of Brassai's most famous images of Parisian night life's seamier side were published in Voluptes de Paris, a 1934 book the photographer usually excludes from his bibliography because of a disagreement with its publisher over its title and contents." The least common, and in some ways most important, of Brassai's books. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
(Holabird, Katherine) WOMEN ON WOMEN 1978 Turbeville, Deborah (Holabird, Katherine) WOMEN ON WOMEN: Deborah Turbeville, Karin Szekessy, Alice Springs, Sacha, Marcia Resnick, Christa Peters, Sarah Moon, Linda Benedict-Jones, Irina Ionesco, Jo Alison Feiler, Shirley Beljon, Caroline Arber. (London): Aurum Press, (1978). First Edition. 12" x 9". (164) pages; profusely illustrated with b/w and color photographs. Hardcover: White textured boards, pearl gray titles, near Very Good (shelf-edge rubbing, scattered foxing to top edge), in Very Good photo-illustrated dustjacket. The work of 12 prominent women photographers, organized around the theme of modern women and sexuality. Each portfolio is presented individually, offering separate studies of contemporary women and exploring different facets of modern sexuality. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abbott, Berenice THE WORLD OF ATGET 1964 Atget, Eugene (Atget, Eugene) Abbott, Berenice. THE WORLD OF ATGET. New York: Horizon Press, (1964). First Edition. 13" x 10". xxx+(226) pages; 180 finely-printed b/w photoplates; subject index. Hardcover: Black cloth, silver spine title, blind-stamped cover title, Very Good (ink gift inscription at top of front free endpaper, else Fine), in just Good (rubbed, edgeworn and torn, large chip gone from head of spine) printed dustjacket. Freitag 337; Boni 2, p.14. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adams, Ansel A COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS Adams, Ansel Adams, Ansel. A COLLECTION OF PHOTOGRAPHS. Redwood City, CA: 5 Associates, no date. 4.25" x 6". 16 postcards bearing Adams' images, beautifully printed in photolithography by George Waters of San Francisco, in their original printed and die-cut display folder, Fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, Ansel EXAMPLES: THE MAKING OF 40 PHOTOGRAPHS 1983 Adams, Ansel Adams, Ansel. EXAMPLES: THE MAKING OF 40 PHOTOGRAPHS. A New York Graphic Society Book. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1983). First Edition. 10.5" x 9". x+177+(3) pages; 140 finely-printed b/w photoplates; glossary. Hardcover: Black cloth, silver spine title, Fine, in Near Fine (price-clipped) photo-illustrated dustjacket. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adams, Ansel POLAROID LAND PHOTOGRAPHY 1978 Adams, Ansel Adams, Ansel. POLAROID LAND PHOTOGRAPHY. With the collaboration of Robert Baker. Boston: New York Graphic Society, (1978,1963). Revised edition, 1st printing. 9.5" x 7.25". xi+(1)+307+(1) pages; 41 full-color plates, 33 full-page b/w photoplates, 117 b/w text illustrations (all finely-printed); appendices: film testing procedures, film characteristics, chemical formulas, biographical information on contributors; index. Hardcover: Charcoal gray cloth, silver spine title, Fine, in Near Fine (price-clipped) dustjacket. Boni 1960-70 p.321 (particularly recommended); Karpel N252, N386 (all citing 1963 edition). This revised edition is the latest and best, considering all newer Polaroid products, including the SX-70. Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adams, Ansel THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS 1990 Adams, Ansel. THE AMERICAN WILDERNESS. Edited by Andrea G. Stillman. Introduction by William A. Turnage. A Bulfinch Press Book. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, (1990). First Edition. 12.5" x 15.5". 146 pages; 100 beautifully-printed full-page duotone plates, 6 b/w photo illustrations in the text. Hardcover: Charcoal gray cloth, silver spine title, blindstamped cover design, panoramic photographic endpapers, overall Very Good (1/4" spot on front cover, 2" x 3" waterstained spot at bottom of rear cover, not affecting contents; owner's signature stamp at top of half-title page, else internally clean and Fine), in Fine photo-illustrated dustjacket. From the library of noted American historian Page Smith, with his signature stamp. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams, Ansel TWELVE DAYS AT SANTA CRUZ 1967 Adams, Ansel (Adams, Ansel) TWELVE DAYS AT SANTA CRUZ. An American city on the coast of Northern California: The project as seen, photographed, written, and designed by the workshop IMAGES AND WORDS: THE MAKING OF A PHOTOGRAPHIC BOOK, University Extension, The University of California at Santa Cruz, conducted by Ansel Adams, Beaumont and Nancy Newhall, June 26 - July 8, 1967. (Monterey CA: Herald Printers, 1968). First (and only) Edition. 11" x 8.5". 40 pages; 56 finely-printed photo illustrations. Softcover: Photo-illustrated stapled wraps, Very Good (minor scuffing and soiling to covers, internally clean and Fine). An uncommon Adams title. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, Ansel YOSEMITE AND THE RANGE OF LIGHT 1979 Adams, Ansel Adams, Ansel. YOSEMITE AND THE RANGE OF LIGHT. Introduction by Paul Brooks. Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979. First Edition. 12" x 15". 28+(116) pages; 116 finely-printed photoplates. Hardcover: Maroon buckram spine over blue-gray cloth, gilt spine title, Fine, in Fine photo-illustrated dustjacket. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, Ansel (forward) LILIANE DE COCK 1973 De Cock, Liliane (De Cock, Liliane) Adams, Ansel (foreword). LILIANE DE COCK: Photographs. (Hastings-on-Hudson, NY): Morgan & Morgan, in association with the Amon Carter Museum, Fort Worth, (1973). First Edition. 9" x 8". (64) pages; 44 finely-printed full-page b/w photoplates, 1 b/w text portrait by Ansel Adams; exhibitions; collections. Softcover: Photo-illustrated wraps, Very Good. Karpel N510; Chiarmonte 1980. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, Ansel [and] Nancy Newhall THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH 1960 Adams, Ansel Adams, Ansel [and] Nancy Newhall. THIS IS THE AMERICAN EARTH. (Foreword by David Brower). (Sierra Club Exhibit Format Series, 1). San Francisco: Sierra Club, (1960). First Edition. 13.5" x 10.25". xviii+(2)+89 pages; 85 beautifully reproduced b/w photo illustrations (many full- and double-page); list of photographers whose works are included. Hardcover: Blue-green cloth, gilt spine title, blind-stamped cover title, Near Fine (slight shelf-edge rubbing), in Good+ (stains to rear panel, slight edgewear and soiling) photo-illustrated dustjacket. Karpel N390: "A poetic text by Nancy Newhall integrated with photographs of the natural scene, mostly taken by Ansel Adams. The first of the Sierra Club's ?exhibition format? books." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, William Howard ATGET'S GARDENS 1979 Atget, Eugene (Atget, Eugene) Adams, William Howard. ATGET'S GARDENS: A selection of Eugene Atget's garden photographs. Introduction by Jacqueline Onassis. Royal Institute of British Architects, London; International Center of Photography, New York; International Exhibitions Foundation, Washington. A Dolphin Book. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1979. First Edition. 10" x 9.5". 120 pages; b/w photo frontispiece, 77 full-page b/w photoplates, 10 b/w illustrations in the text; notes on the photoplates. Softcover: Photo-illustrated wraps, Very Good (spine sunned, bottom edge speckled red, as remainder mark; internally Fine). Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Alinder, James (editor) ANSEL ADAMS 1902-1984 1984 Adams, Ansel (Adams, Ansel) Alinder, James (editor). ANSEL ADAMS 1902-1984. (Untitled 37). (Carmel, CA): Friends of Photography, (1984). First Edition. 11" x 9". 56 pages; 42 finely-printed b/w photo illustrations; chronology. Softcover: Embossed white wraps, near Very Good (covers somewhat soiled, internally Near Fine). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Alinder, James (editor) ROY DE CARAVA: PHOTOGRAPHS 1981 De Carava, Roy (De Carava, Roy) Alinder, James (editor). ROY DE CARAVA: PHOTOGRAPHS. Introduction by Sherry Turner DeCarava. (Carmel, CA): The Friends of Photography, (1981). First Edition. 12" x 11". 192 pages; 82 finely printed b/w photoplates; chronology; list of exhibitions; bibliography. Hardcover: Natural linen, black titles, Fine, in Very Good (rubbed and lightly edgeworn) photo-illustrated dustjacket. The first major monograph on this important African American photographer. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alinder, James (editor) ROY DE CARAVA: PHOTOGRAPHS 1981 De Carava, Roy (De Carava, Roy) Alinder, James (editor). ROY DE CARAVA: PHOTOGRAPHS. Introduction by Sherry Turner DeCarava. (Untitled, 27). (Carmel, CA): The Friends of Photography, (1981). Member's edition. 12" x 11". 192 pages; 82 finely printed b/w photoplates; chronology; list of exhibitions; bibliography. Softcover: Photo-illustrated wraps, Very Good (slight rubbing to cover edges). The first major monograph on this important African American photographer. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Armitage, Merle "FIT FOR A KING": The Merle Armitage Book of Food 1949 Elise (drawings) (Weston, Edward) Armitage, Merle. "FIT FOR A KING": The Merle Armitage Book of Food. Edited by Ramiel McGehee. Drawings by Elise. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (?1949 and 1939). 3rd edition. 9.25" x 7.5". (xvi)+258+(4) pages; 4 full-page b/w photoplates by Edward Weston ("Pepper," "Artichoke (Halved)," "Kale (Halved)," and "Eggplant"), 8 line drawings (most printed in color); index; list of books designed, and written or edited by Merle Armitage. Hardcover: Blue-green cloth, red titles, red-on-yellow illustrated endpapers (by Carlos Dyer), title pages printed in red and black, Near Fine (slight rubbing to extremities, internally clean and Fine), in Good+ (lightly soiled and edgeworn) printed yellow dustjacket. Armitage designed the book and jacket. Marks: Merle Armitage Bibliography p.36. The first edition (193) of this book was chosen by the American Institute of Graphic Arts as one of the Fifty Books of the Year. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Armor, John and Peter Wright MANZANAR 1988 (Adams, Ansel) Armor, John and Peter Wright. MANZANAR. Commentary by John Hersey; Photographs by Ansel Adams. (New York): Times Books, (1988). 2nd printing. 7.75" x 9.75". 167+(2) pages; b/w photo frontispiece, 36 full-page b/w photo illustrations, 57 smaller b/w photo illustrations in the text, 2 pages of transcriptions of Japanese calligraphy. Hardcover: Black cloth, white spine title, blind stamped cover calligraphy, Near Fine (gift inscription in ink at top of front free endpaper, else clean and Fine), in Near Fine (price-clipped) photo-illustrated dustjacket. Many of these photographs were first published in Adams' 1944 Born Free and Equal. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Arnold, H. J. P. PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE WORLD 1971 Ponting, Herbert (Ponting, Herbert) Arnold, H. J. P. PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE WORLD: The Biography of Herbert Ponting. Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, (1971). First US Edition. 9.75" x 7". 175 pages; b/w photo portrait frontispiece, 77 finely-printed b/w photo illustrations on plates; notes; index. Hardcover: Black cloth, gilt spine title, Very Good (slight offsetting to endpapers, else Fine), in Near Fine photo-illustrated dustjacket. This English photographer is best known for his photos of the Far East at the turn of the century and especially for his work as official photographer for Robert Scott's second Antarctic expedition in 1910-11. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|